Take a look at just a few of our great performances in the past years.  We'll be adding more pictures as we upload them. You will be able to click on a show and see a gallery of pictures from each show.  ENJOY!!

PAST PRODUCTIONS

1937-38

The Tavern

directed by Margaret Martin

The Late Christopher Bean

directed by David Vivian

Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp

directed by Sally Wreszin

The Bad Man

directed by Sally Wreszin

The Enchanted April

directed by Pete Barker

 

1938-39

Laburnum Grove

directed by David Vivian

The Wizard of Oz

directed by Sally Wreszin

Come Out of the Kitchen

directed by Christopher Wilson

Joy

directed by Mary Hoisman

 

1939-40

Our Town

directed by Mary Hoisman

Little Women

directed by Sally Wreszin

The Pursuit of Happiness

directed by Mary Hoisman

 

1940-41

Tonight at 8:30

directed by Dorothy Keith

The Gentle People

directed by Mary Hoisman

 

1941-42

Outward Bound

directed by Mary Hoisman

Three One-Act Plays:

   Thursday Evening .

   directed by Margaret Martin

   The Dreamy Kid

   directed by Mary Hoisman

   Winsome Winnie

   directed by Mary Hoisman

 

1942-44

Play Readings

 

1944-45

The Perfect Alibi

directed by Mary Holsman

Junior Miss

directed by Helen Hicks

 

1945-46

Goodbye Again

directed by Mary Holsman

Dear Brutus

directed by George Nichols III

Ah, Wilderness

directed by Helen Hicks

 

 

1946-47

Ladies in Retirement

directed by Mary Hoisman

Captain Applejack

directed by George Henry

The Male Animal

directed by Lee Levin

I Remember Mama

directed by Julia & Murray Knowlton

 

1947-48

Angel Street

directed by Julia Knowlton

Dipper Over Gimbles

directed by Helen Hicks

 

1948-49

You Can't Take It With You

directed by Harry Mangian

 

1949-50

Arsenic and Old Lace

directed by Reihman Busch

The Man Who Came To Dinner

directed by Reihman Busch

 

1950-51

Boy Meets Girl

directed by Reihman Busch

The Philadelphia Story

directed by Reihman Busch

Dinner at Eight

directed by Reihman Busch

The Divine Flora

directed by Reihman Busch

 

1951-52

The Drunkard

directed by Shirley Levick

Kind Lady

directed by Wallie Dunlap

The Silver Whistle

directed by Wallie Dunlap

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay

directed by Wallie Dunlap

 

1952-53

Comedy Night – Original One-Act Plays

   I Want a Gun

   directed by Mimi Brother

   written by Betty Keeler

   Shades of Wilton

   directed by Gudie Pierson

   written by Helen Gregory

   Foreign Filmania

   directed by Shirley Levick

The Hysterical Computer

directed by Shirley Levick

 

1953-54

Taxi to Fame

(Playshop's first musical)

directed by Charlotte Gregersen

original Music by Erik Reinders

The Curious Savage

directed by Tom Koehler

Light Up the Sky

directed by Louise Higgins

Chariot's Review

directed by Charlotte Gregersen

 

1954-1955

An Inspector Calls

directed by Joel O'Brien

Make Way for Music

directed by Beverly Koehler & Ed. Anderson

Green Room Performance

   The Telephone

   directed by James Barnum

   Ambulance for Jill

   directed by Shirley Levick

 

1955-56

The Hasty Heart

directed by Beverly Koehler & Jane Nevius

Sabrina Fair

directed by Russell Ford

The Importance of Being Earnest

directed by Jules Haberman

 

1956-57

Off On a Dream

directed by Beverly Koehler

original Music by Erik Reinders

The Medium & Bastian and Bastienne

(First Performance in New Building)

directed by James Barnum

Welcome Stranger

directed by Beverly Koehler

original Music by Alice Valkenburgh

Detective Story

directed by John Andersen

Bell, Book and Candle

directed by Mary Perrine

 

1957-58

Broadway

directed by Ben Abadie

Thunder Rock

directed by Jack Kuney

The Bottle Imp

directed by-Sheldon Soffer

original Opera by Peter Whiton .

The White Sheep of the Family

directed by Malcolm Roberts

 

1958-59

Summer and Smoke

directed by Jack Kuney

Make It For Two

directed by Shirley Levick

original Music by Alice Valkenburgh

The Love of Four Colonels

directed by Shepherd Welsh

 

1959-60

The Girls in 509

directed by Hu Chain

Triple Play:

   Fog

   directed by Charlotte Gregersen

   The Monkey's Paw

   directed by Werner Valeur -Jenser

   Harlequinade

   directed by Maggie Hearne

The Crucible

directed by Ferdinand Manning

The Waltz of the Toreadors

directed by' Don Emerson

 

1960-61

A Murder Has Been Arranged

directed by Larry Haines

Georgetown Story

directed by Charlotte Gregersen

original Music by Rolan Mattson

Pal Joey

(Playshop's first "book" musical)

directed by Beverly Koehler

Rashomon

directed by Ferdinand Ma~ning

Romanoff and Juliet .

directed by Gary Singer

1961-62

The Third Best Sport

directed by Richard Forsyth

Once Upon a Mattress

directed by Ben Abadie

The Disenchanted

directed by Maggie Barnum

Kismet

directed by AI Raymond, Jr.

 

1962-63

Remains To Be Seen

directed by Grant Keener

South Pacific

directed by Beverly Koehler

Medea

directed by Ferdinand Manning

Time Remembered

directed by Doug Burch

 

1963-64

Marriage Go Round

directed by Joel O'Brien

Little Mary Sunshine

directed by Ben Abadie

The Man

directed by Richard Forsyth

Mr. Roberts

directed by Otis Smith

 

1964-65

My Fair Lady

directed by Ben Abadie

Come Back Little Sheba

directed by Kent McKamy

Come Blow Your Horn

directed by Joel O'Brien

 

1965-66

The Pajama Game

directed by Doug Burch

The Bat

directed by Don Payne

Carnival

directed by Allan & Lillian Matthews

 

1966-67

You Can't Take It With You

directed by David Black

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial

directed by Edward Kogan

Guys and Dolls

directed by Kent McKamy

 

1967-68

Barefoot in the Park

directed by Joseph Dunworth

Laura

directed by Geoffrey Barr

Kiss Me Kate

directed by Bernard Kates

1968-69

Dark of the Moon

directed by Ferdinand Manning

The Odd Couple

directed by Edward Kogan

Murder in the Cathedral

directed by Michael Sasanoff

She Loves Me .

directed by Ben Abadie


 

1969-70

You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running

directed by Skip Wolfe

Hogan's Ghost

directed by Joseph Brickley

Blithe Spirit

directed by Lorraine Van Loan

Three Absurd Comedies

directed by Fran & Jerry Handman

Playshop in Review

directed by All-Wilton Directors

1970-71

Cabaret

directed by Ben Abadie

Born Yesterday

directed by Dick Olson

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

directed by Joe Bowman

The Night We Killed the Follies

directed by Presidents Committee

 

1971-72

Half a Sixpence

directed by Joe Bowman

Plaza Suite

directed by Joseph Dunworth

The Lion in Winter

directed by Joe Bowman

The Price

directed by Ted Lewis

 

1972-73

Anything Goes

directed by Dick Olson

Any Wednesday

directed by Gary Singer

Wait Until Dark

directed by Lorraine Van Loan

 

1973-74

Stop the World, I Want to Get Off

directed by Doug Burch

A Streetcar Named Desire

directed by Edward Kogan

Forty Carats

directed by George Himes

 

1974-75

Sounds of Sondheim

directed by Presidents Committee

Gigi

directed by Lorraine Van Loan

Butterflies Are Free

directed by Gary Dietz

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

directed by Joe Bowman

 

1975-76

Fiddler on the Roof

directed by Patricia DiMuzio

The Pursuit of Happiness

directed by Lorraine Van Loan

6RmsRiv Vu

directed by Gary Singer

Playshop Premieres Six Original Plays .

directed by Presidents Committee

 

1976-77

Of Thee I Sing

directed by Joe Bowman

Man for All Seasons

directed by Gordon Casagrande

Seesaw

directed by Joe Bowman & Vera Mey

 

1977-78

Dear World

directed by Joe Bowman

Gingerbread Lady

directed by Gordon Casagrande

British Music Hall from London

directed by Presidents Committee

I Remember Mama

directed by Val Chevron

 

1978-79

Brigadoon

directed by Gordon Casagrande

Mary, Mary

directed by Peg Sherry

British Music Hall

directed by Presidents Committee

The Little Faxes

directed by Edward Kogan

 

1979-80

Annie Get Your Gun

directed by Patricia DiMuzio

Dial "M” for Murder

directed by Val Chevron

British Music Hall

directed by Presidents Committee

Play It Again, Sam

directed by Allan Jefferys

 

1980-81

Kiss Me Kate

directed by Gordon Casagrande

Picnic

directed by Joe Bowman

British Music Hall

directed by Presidents Committee

Ah, Wilderness

directed by Justus Gibson

 

1981-82

Carousel

directed by Joe Bowman

The Runner Stumbles

directed by Val Chevron

And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little

directed by Allan Jefferys

 

1982-83

Musical Comedy Tonight

directed by Gil Kane

Sweet Charity

directed by Allan Jefferys

The Man Who Came To Dinner

directed by George Himes

The Fantasticks

directed by Luckey Heath

 

1983-84

The Forties ...A Sentimental Journey

directed by Allan Jefferys,

produced by June Jefferys

Gypsy

directed by Dick Olson

produced by Carol Albert

The Unexpected Guest

directed by Justus Gibson

produced by Carol Albert

The Dining Room

directed by Holly Butler

produced by Carol Albert

1984-85

Follies

directed by George Vollano

produced by Carol Albert

Alice's Own Invention

(Premiere)

directed by Sara Bouchard,

produced by Sara & Joe Bouchard

original musical adaption by Sara & J

Bouchard

The Shadow Box

directed by Phil Bums

produced by Carol Albert

They're Playing Our Song

directed by Salvatore Bovoso,

produced by Carol Albert

 

1985-86

Baby

directed by Phil Burns

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss)

Crimes of the Heart

directed by Gary Singer

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss)

The Supporting Cast

directed by Margaretta Maganini

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss)

 

1986-87

Dames at Sea

directed by George Vollano

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss)

Murder on the Nile

directed by E.Kyle Minor

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss)

Chapter Two

directed by Ed Simone

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss)

Fifty and Fabulous

directed by George Vollano

produced by Fiftieth Anniversary

Committee

 

1987-88

Company

directed by George Vollano

Whose Life Is It Anyway?

directed by Gary Singer

Old Friends

directed by Don Rickenback

Romantic Comedy

directed by Ted Lewis

 

1988-89

My One and Only

directed by Karen Randazzo

produced by Susan Gross & Laura

Fannon (Ploss)

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

directed by E. Kyle Minor

Social Security

directed by David Halliwell

Stageworks Benefit

directed by Stageworks

 

1989-90

The .Robber Bridegroom

directed by Dawn Denvir Frazee

produced by Kevin Witty

Brighton Beach Memoirs

directed by Rosemarie Lodice

produced by Eve Clulow

Sweet Bird of Youth

directed by Gary Battaglia

Words About Music

directed by Ted Simons

 

1990-91

Mack and Mabel

directed by George Vollano

Witness for the Prosecution

directed by Phil Burns

produced by Susan Gross

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

directed by Lester Colodny

Eastern Standard

directed by Guy Allred

 

1991-92

A Chorus Line

directed by Kelly Jo Myers-Madoian

produced by Eve Clulow

Children of a Lesser God

directed by David Halliwell

produced by Laura Fannon (Ploss) & Skip Ploss

Equus

directed by David Rosenberg

Starting Here, Starting Now

directed by Dawn Denvir

produced by Skip Ploss

 

1992-93

Little Me

directed by Guy Allred

produced by Skip Ploss

Rehearsal For Murder

directed by Phil Burns

Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean,

Jimmy Dean

directed by Lester Colodny

produced by Kevin Fitzpatrick

The Perfect Party

directed by Gary Singer

 

1993-94

Some Enchanted Evening

directed by Dawn Denvir

Broadway Bound

directed by Donato D'Albis

produced by David Stevenson

The Sweet By ‘N' By

directed by John Kildahl

produced by Kathy Joyce

Deathtrapl

directed by Phil Burns

produced by Amy Louise Carter

1994-95

Little Shop of Horrors

directed by Guy Allred

produced by Laura Ploss & Susan Gross

Arsenic and Old Lace

directed by Skip Ploss

produced by Phil Burns

That Championship Season

directed by Gary Singer

Steel Magnolias

directed by Lester Colodny

 

1995-96

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

directed by AI Recchia

California Suite

directed by Phil Bums

Fifth of July

directed by Joe Longo

Six Degrees of Separation

directed by David Halliwell

 

1996-97

Slightly Wired

(benefit performance)

directed by John Kildahl

Godspell

directed by Margaretta Clulow

Amadeus

directed by David Rosenberg

House of Blue Leaves

directed by Lester Colodny

City of Angels

(Concert Version)

directed by Guy Allred

 

1997-98

Blood Brothers

directed by David Halliwell

produced by Linda Robbins (Seay) & Chris Randazzo

The Mousetrap

directed by Phil Bums

On Golden Pond

directed by Kay Mayr

Beyond Therapy

directed by Wilham Wishbow

 

1998-99

The Secret Garden

directed by David Halliwell

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

directed by Gerry Kean

produced by Eve Clulow

Laughter on the 23rd Floor

directed by Pierre Cooley

 

1999-2000

Side by Side by Sondheim

directed by George Vollano

To Kill a Mockingbird

directed by Richard Mancini

Love Letters

directed by Joe Michaels

Noises Off

directed by Chris Braccia

 

2000-2001

Man of La Mancha

directed and produced by Phil Bums

The Sisters Rosensweig

directed by Scott Brill

Bedroom Farce

directed by Pierre Cooley

 

2001-2002

1776

directed by Skip Plos,

produced by Laura Ploss & Diane Keeping

Our Town

directed by Richard Mancini

You Can't Take It With You

directed by Robert Watts

 

2002-2003

Big River

directed by David Halliwell

produced by Jonathan Murray

The Real Thing

directed by Scott Brill

produced by Kevin Moore & Wayne Link

The Playshop Presents:

An Evening of David Ives

(Lab Workshops

   Words, Words, Words

directed by Chris Romano

produced by Tom Rushen

   Mere Mortals

directed by Ginny Ruggieri

produced by Tom Rushen

   Time Flies

directed by Susan Devaney

produced by Tom Rushen

   The Philadelphia 

directed by Mike Shavel

produced by Tom Rushen

   English Made Simple

directed by Keir Hansen

produced by Tom Rushen

   Sure Thing

directed by Keith Haqes

produced by Tom Rushen

Bus Stop

directed and produced by Jonathan Murray

 

2003-2004

Camelot

directed by David Halliwell

produced by Susan Gross

The Butler Did It

directed by Tom Rushen

Moon Over Buffalo

directed by Keith Harjes

produced by Patricia Link

 

2004-2005

See How They Run

directed by Kari L. Deyo

produced by Skip & Laura Ploss

And Then There Were None

(Ten Little Indians)

directed and produced by Keith Harjes

Nunsense

directed by Lisa Murray

produced by Skip Ploss

 

2005-2006

Dinner With Friends

directed by Rich Mancini

produced by Skip Ploss & Tom Costaggini

Over the River and Through the Woods

directed by Tom Rushen

produced by Skip Ploss & Suzanne Coughlin

 

2006-2007

The Good Doctor

directed by Dan Friedman

The Nerd

directed by Skip Ploss

 

2007-2008

A Christmas Story

(Playshop closed for repairs, performances held at the Westport Community Center) .

directed by Rich Mancini

produced by Toni Lee

Celebrate!

(Kick-off in restored building)

directed by Zelie Pforzheimer

produced by The Wilton Playshop Board

 

2008-2009

The Last Five Years

directed and produced by Maureen Canary

My Dearest Anna

produced in conjunction with The Weir Farm Arts Center

A Christmas Story

directed by Rich Mancini

produced by Toni Lee

Sweet Charity

directed by Lynne Colatrella

produced by Janice Dehn

Leading Ladies

directed by Tom Rushen

produced by Janice Dehn

 

2009-2010

(Season produced by Janice Dehn)

Greenbrier Ghost

directed by Scott Brill

Pippin

directed by Ginny Ruggieri

music direction by Anna DeMasi

choreography by Marjorie Janeway

The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon

Marigolds

directed by Jackob Hofmann

FourXFour

WPS Benefit and CD release

Jazz Concert with Bucky Pizzarelli, Jerry

Bruno and John Cutrone

Italian American Reconciliation

directed by Jeanine DeFalco,

2010-2011

(Season produced by Janice Dehn)

Wall Street, the Musical

directed by Marjorie Janeway

Urinetown, the Musical

directed by Stacie Moye

choreography by Marjorie Janeway

musical direction by Anna DeMasi

The Shadow Box

directed by Jackob G. Hofmann

Bucky’s Back

WPS Benefit Jazz Concert with Bucky

Pizzarelli, Jerry Bruno and John Cutrone

Blithe Spirit

directed by Scott Brill

 

2011-2012

(Season produced by Janice Dehn)

Company

directed by Frank Gaffney

co-musical directed by Stephanie Gaumer-Klein and Clay Zambo

choreography by Lauren Nicole Sherwood 

Life with Father

directed by Rich Mancini

Lucky Stiff

directed by Meredith Walker

2012-2013

(Season produced by Janice Dehn)

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

directed by Mat Young

Drowsy Chaperone

directed by Don Bovingloh

Enchanted April

directed by Carin Zakes

2013-2014

(Season produced by Janice Dehn)

Lord Arthur Savile's Crime

(World Premiere of a new musical comedy)

directed by Kirby Ward

music and lyrics by Berverly Ward

book by Kirby Ward and Beverly Ward

Dancing at Lughnasa

directed by Mat Young

Little Women

directed by Lauren Nicole Sherwood

Plaza Suite

directed by Julie Bell Petra

Broadway: Past Present and Future

Benefit for WPS

Produced by Ralph Pastore

2014-2015

(Season produced by Janice Dehn)

WPS Benefit - That Championship Season

directed by Will Jeffries

Laster Life

directed by David Jackins

She Loves Me

directed by Marcia Maslo

Relastive Values

directed by Skip Ploss

WPS Benefit - And I Always Will

written and directed by Diana Canova

produced by Ginger Cutter

2015-2016

Vanya and Sonia and Mosha and Spike

directed by Frank Gaffney

12 Days of Christmas

directed by Stacie Moye     

The Commons of Pensacola

directed by Carin Zakes

Chicago

directed by Ralph Pastore

2016-2017

The Applause Series:

The Lipstick Project Benefit - The Memory Of

directed by Jess Rodi

written by Rachel Schulte

Regular Season:

The Philadelphia Story

directed by Al Recchia

A Charlie Brown Christmas

directed by John Atkin

How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying

directed by Skip Ploss

2017-2018

Young Frankenstein

directed by Mat Young

Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells

directed by Ginny Ruggieri

Buyer & Cellar (Applause Series)

directed by Al Recchia

West Side Story

directed by John Atkin

Through the Years...

© 2023 by THE WILTON PLAYSHOP. Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter